Water Conserving Fixtures: The New Law in California

There is a new law in California that went into effect January 1st, 2017 that all homeowners should be aware of. If you own real estate in South Lake Tahoe (or any real estate in California) that was built prior to 1994, you must make sure that certain water fixtures are replaced:

  • Toilets that use more than 1.6 gal per flush
  • Urinals that use more than 1 gal per flush
  • Shower heads that have a flow capacity of more than 2.5 gal per minute
  • Interior faucet that emits  2.2 gal or more per minute.

While these replacements are not required in order to sell your real estate in South Lake Tahoe, you do have a duty as a seller to disclose if your plumbing fixtures are compliant with this law. If the fixtures in question are not, buyers will likely ask that the compliant water fixtures are put in before they remove their contingencies and proceed forward with purchasing your home for sale in South Lake Tahoe. 

If you own more properties than just single family real estate in California, you have by 2019 to put in the required water conserving fixtures. Additionally, if a property that was built before 1994 was altered or improved after 2014, then water-conserving plumbing fixtures have to be installed as a condition of final permit approval per Cal. Civ. Code section 1101.4. 

If you are preparing to sell your South Lake Tahoe real estate and have questions on this topic, feel free to give me a call. 

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>